Archive of Previous Seminars: Nonlinear Dynamics and Complex Systems


Organizer: Jens Starke
Place: Technical University of Denmark, Bdg. 303 S, Room 026
Time: typically during the 13 weeks teaching period, each Thursday, 12:00 - 13:00
Style: This is a lunch seminar. Please bring your lunch with you.
Up to date: Link to up to date seminars.




Fall Semester 2014

Date Speaker & Title
05.09.2014, 09:00-10:00 Asger Sørensen (DTU)
Modelling of Pedestrian Dynamics - A dynamical systems study of the lemming effect (Bachelor Defense)
Note: Room 136, Building 303 B
8.-12.9.2014 Dynamics Days Europe (Bayreuth, Germany)
18.09.2014, 12:00-13:00 Sofia Helena Piltz (DTU Aqua and DTU Compute)
Models for adaptive feeding and population dynamics in plankton
Room 026 in Building 303 B
03.10.2014, 10:00-11:00 Patrizio Mariani (DTU Aqua)
From individual behavior to collective dynamics in fish migrations
Room 136 in Building 303 B
21.10.2014, 11:00-12:00 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Zentrum, Munich, Germany)
Symmetrization and stabilization of solutions from dynamical systems viewpoint
Room 43 in Building 303 A
22.10.2014, 12:00-13:00 Yuki Sugiyama (Nagoya University, Japan)
Dynamics of dissipative system with asymmetric interaction - from traffic flow to collective bio-motions -
Room 026 in Building 303 B
23.10.2014, 12:00-13:00 Dwight Barkley (University of Warwick, UK)
Simplifying the complexity of pipe flow
Room 136 in Building 303 B
23.10.2014, 14:00-14:45 Claus Sternberg (DTU Systems Biology)
Microbial Biofilms - an introduction
Room 026 in Building 303 B
23.10.2014, 14:45-15:45 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Zentrum, Munich, Germany)
Multicomponent biofilm models
Room 026 in Building 303 B
24.10.2014, 13:00-14:00 Christian Marschler (DTU)
Coarse Analysis of Microscopic Models using Equation-Free Methods (PhD Defense)
Lecture Hall 35 in Building 306
17.11.2014, 12:00-13:00 Ilias Panagiotopoulos (University of Patras, Greece)
Localised Oscillations in Nonlinear Hamiltonian Lattices
Room 136 in Building 303 B
02.12.2014, 13:00-14:00 Yuri Gaididei (Kiev, Ukraine)
Pattern formation in nonlinear systems with asymmetrically coupled elements. Pedestrian dynamics in corridors.
Room 136 in Building 303 B






Spring Semester 2014

Date Speaker & Title
23.01.2014, 12:00-13:00 John Hogan (University of Bristol, UK)
Kinematic oscillations or "why a ban on hunting is a good thing"
Note: Room 040, Building 324
20.02.2014, 13:15-14:00 Michael Elmegaard (DTU)
Mathematical Modeling and Dimension Reduction in Dynamical Systems (PhD Defense)
Auditorium 31, Building 306
21.02.2014, 11:00-12:00 Gaëtan Kerschen (University of Liege, Belgium)
Nonlinear Generalization of Den Hartog's Equal Peak Method using the Nonlinear Tuned Vibration Absorber
Room 205 in Building 322
6.03.2014, 12:00-13:00 Christian Marschler (DTU)
Applications of Equation-Free Analysis: from Traffic Jams to the Barn Owl's Auditory System
13.03.2014, 12:00-13:00 Jan Kloppenborg Møller (DTU)
Double bounded time series with serial correlation
Room 026, Building 303 B
27.03.2014, 12:00-13:00 Frank Schilder (DTU)
Numerical Bifurcation Analysis with CoCo
02.04.2014, 13:00-14:00 Jean Guy Caputo (INSA de Rouen, France)
Electrodynamics of a split-ring Josephson resonator in a microwave line
Note: Unusual day and time. Room: Matematicum, Building 303 B
10.04.2014, 12:00-13:00 Irene Heilmann (DTU)
Bifurcation analysis of size-structured population models
23.04.2014, 09:00-10:00 Jan Freund (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
Trait-based predator-prey system: Fast environmental fluctuations and trait diffusion
Note: unusual day, time and place (DTU Aqua, Charlottenlund)!
15.5.2014, 13:00-14:00 Yuri Gaididei (Kiev, Ukraine)
Energy localization in nonlinear systems with exible geometry
Note: Unusual time. Place Bdg. 303 B, room 026.
19.6.2014, 13:00-14:00 Kurt Anderson (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York)
Multibody Methods for the Efficient Modeling and Simulation of Large Molecular Systems
Note: Unusual time. Place Bdg. 303 B, Matematicum.
19.6.2014, 14:00-15:00 Niels Grønbech-Jensen (UC Davis, USA)
Statistical Properties of Isothermal and Isobaric Discrete-Time Molecular Dynamics
Note: Unusual time. Place Bdg. 303 B, Matematicum.






Spring and Fall Semester 2013

Date Speaker & Title
30.05.2013, 12:00-13:00 Yuri Gaididei (Kiev, Ukraine)
Traffic dynamics with a feedback
13.06.2013, 14:00-15:00 Niels Gronbech-Jensen (University of California, Davis and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
A New Algorithm for Efficient and Accurate Simulations of Langevin Equations
Note: unusual time!
21.06.2013, 14:00-15:00 Yuri Gaididei (Kiev, Ukraine)
Regular and chaotic dynamics of vortices in magnetic nanodisks
Note: unusual day and time!
27.06.2013, 12:00-13:00 Christian Marschler (DTU)
Macroscopic Analysis of Traveling Waves in Microscopic Traffic Models
Note: Seminar is in room 205, building 322!
07.08.2013, 12:00-13:00 Atsushi Kawamoto (Toyota Central Research & Development Lab, Japan)
Topology optimization by a time evolution equation
Note: Seminar is in room 033, building 322!
08.08.2013, 12:00-13:00 J. Leo van Hemmen (TU Munich, Germany)
Resonating Vector Strength: How to Determine Periodicity in a Sequence of Events
Note: Seminar is in room 033, building 322!
13.08.2013, 14:00-15:00 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Center, Munich, Germany)
Elliptic equations from dynamical systems viewpoint
Note: Seminar is in room 026, building 303B!
13.08.2013, 15:00-16:00 Hanne Ingmer (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Bacteria in structured communities - importance for survival and ability to cause disease
Note: Seminar is in room 026, building 303B!
22.08.2013, 12:00-13:00 Thomas Lorenz (Goethe University Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
Multiscale models for cancer cell migration in less regular function spaces
19.09.2013, 12:00-13:00 David Barton (University of Bristol, UK)
Control-based continuation: investigating physical experiments numerically
03.10.2013, 12:00-13:00 Liudmila Rozanova (DTU BYG)
Modeling data dissemination in opportunistic networks with semantic data transfer algorithms
Note: This talk is cancelled due to sickness of the speaker. The presentation will be given at a later time.
08.10.2013, 09:00-10:00 Takahiro SHIGA (Toyota Central R&D Labs.,Inc / Nagoya University, Japan)
Probabilistic solar irradiation forecast using beta regression and copula-based Markov process
Note: Seminar is in room 205, building 322!









Fall Semester 2012

Date Speaker & Title
22.08.2012, 12:00-13:00 Joerg Strotmann (University of Hohenheim, Germany)
Topography in the Olfactory System
Note: unusual day! Room 026 in Building 303 B
30.08.2012, 12:00-13:00 Emil Bureau (DTU Mechanical Engineering, Denmark)
Experimental bifurcation analysis by control-based continuation - determining stability
06.09.2012, 12:00-13:00 no seminar due to Dynamics Days Europe conference in Gothenburg

13.09.2012, 12:00-13:00 Michael Elmegaard (DTU Mathematics, Denmark)
Bifurcation analysis of a smooth mathematical model of an impacting beam pendulum
21.09.2012, 12:00-13:00 Jakob Møller-Andersen and Marie Schmidt (DTU Mathematics, Denmark)
Uniformizing the tetrahedron
Note: unusual day! Room 010 in Building 303 B
08.10.2012, 12:00-13:00 Rainer Berkemer (AKAD University of Applied Sciences, Stuttgart)
Agent Behaviour in Social Dilemmas
Note: unusual day! Room 026 in Building 303 B
29.10.2012, 12:00-13:00 Mark Stremler (Virigina Tech, USA)
A mathematical model of the vortex dynamics in 2P and 2C wakes
Note: unusual day! Room 026 in Building 303 B
01.11.2012, 12:00-13:00 Jan Sieber (University of Exeter, UK)
Simplified schemes for tracking unstable periodic orbits and equilibria in experiments
15.11.2012, 12:00-13:00 Christian Marschler (DTU Mathematics, Denmark)
Coarse Bifurcation Analysis of Pedestrian Dynamics using Diffusion Maps
22.11.2012, 12:00-13:00 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Centre Munich)
Mitochondria models
29.11.2012, 12:00-13:00 Morten Andersen (DTU Mathematics, Denmark)
Eruption of boundary layer by a 2d vortex - topology of vorticity and streamlines








Spring Semester 2012

Date Speaker & Title
07.02.2012, 12:00-13:00 Gustav Delius (University of York, UK)
Waves induced by demographic stochasticity
Note: unusual day! Room 010 in Building 303 S
21.02.2012, 12:00-13:00 Zhi Ling (Yangzhou University, China)
Pattern formation in a predator-prey system with cross-diffusion
Note: unusual day!
24.02.2012, 12:00-13:00 Wolfram Just (Queen Mary University London, UK)
Pyragas-Schöll-Fiedler control: on the experimental relevance of bifurcation analysis in time delay systems
Note: unusual day!
29.02.2012, 12:00-13:00 Laust Tophøj (DTU Physics)
Stationary ideal flow on a free surface of a given shape
Note: unusual day!
08.03.2012, 12:00-13:00 Kristian Kristiansen (DTU Mathematics)
Some results on normally elliptic slow manifolds in Hamiltonian systems
20.03.2012, 12:00-13:00 Christian Marschler (DTU Mathematics)
Equation-Free Bifurcation Analysis in the Barn Owls Auditory System
Note: unusual day!
22.03.2012, 12:00-13:00 Armin Seyfried (Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany)
Transitions and phase coexistence in the velocity-density relation of pedestrians
12.04.2012, 12:00-13:00 Christopher Klausmeier (Michigan State University, USA)
Theoretical approaches to plankton ecology
18.04.2012, 14:00-15:00 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Centre Munich, Germany)
Well-posedness of some biological problems
Note: unusual day and time!
19.04.2012, 12:00-13:00 Uffe Høgsbro Thygesen (DTU Aqua)
Spatial patterns in predator-prey models
19.04.2012, 13:00-14:00 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Centre Munich, Germany)
Degenerate diffusion with chemotaxis
Note: unusual time!
24.04.2012, 12:10-13:00 Erik Martens (MPI for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Göttingen, Germany and DTU Aqua)
Synchronization and symmetry breaking in coupled oscillators networks
26.04.2012, 12:00-13:00 Jakob Heide Jørgensen (DTU Informatics)
Image sparsity and sampling in total variation-regularized computed tomography
10.05.2012, 12:00-13:00 Yuri Gaididei (Kiev, Ukraine)
Vortices on curved surfaces
14.05.2012, 12:00-13:00 Morten Gram Pedersen (University of Padua, Italy)
Multiscale modeling of insulin secretion
24.05.2012, 12:00-13:00 Danielle Hilhorst (CNRS and Universite Paris-Sud, France)
A fast precipitation and dissolution limit for a reaction-di usion system arising in porous medium
30.05.2012,12:00-13:00 Giovanni Samaey (K.U. Leuven, Belgium)
Numerical issues in multiscale simulation and the role of approximate macroscopic models
07.06.2012,12:00-13:00 Armin Iske (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Kernel-based Scattered Data Approximation








Fall Semester 2011

Date Speaker & Title
11.08.2011, 11:00-12:00 Ingenuin Gasser (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Traffic Dynamics induced by Bottlenecks
Note: unusual time!
11.08.2011, 12:00-13:00 Mesoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Zentrum, Munich, Germany)
New class of degenerate parabolic systems
17.08.2011, 12:00-13:00 Mathieu Desroches (University of Bristol, UK)
Computation of invariant manifolds in slow-fast systems with mixed-mode oscillations.
Note: unusual day!
18.08.2011, 12:00-13:00 Jan Sieber (University of Portsmouth, UK)
Periodic orbits in equations with state-dependent delays
24.08.2011, 15:00-15:45 Jean Guy Caputo (INSA de Rouen, France)
Reaction-diffusion fronts crossing local defects
Note: unusual day and time!
01.09.2011, 12:00-13:00 Christian Marschler (DTU Mathematics)
A Coupled Map Lattice Mimicking Turbulent Puffs and Slugs
22.09.2011, 12:00-13:00 Kristoffer Hoffmann (DTU Mathematics)
Linearization in Electrical Impedance Tomography
29.09.2011, 12:00-13:00 Fabrice Delbary (DTU Informatics)
Electrical Impedance Tomography: 3D reconstructions using scattering transforms
27.10.2011, 12:00-13:00 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Centre, Munich, Germany)
Effect of nonmonotonicity on dynamics
01.11.2011, 13:00-14:00 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Centre, Munich, Germany)
Effect on nondegeneracy on dynamics
Note: unusual day, time and place!
10.11.2011, 12:00-13:00 Morten Andersen (DTU Mathematics)
Streamline Topology of Helical Fluid Flow
24.11.2011, 12:00-13:00 Robert Jacobsen (Aalborg University)
Detection of fake paintings
29.11.2011, 12:00-13:00 Michael Elmegaard (DTU Mathematics)
Note: unusual day!
Reduction and bifurcation analysis of a cantilever beam FE model
01.12.2011, 12:00-13:00 Jürgen Vollmer (MPI Göttingen, Germany)
Feeding, Scaling, Raining: The Size Distribution of Sessile and Suspended Droplets








Spring Semester 2011

Date Speaker & Title
24.02.2011, 12:00-13:00 Mirza Karamehmedovic (IWT Bremen, Germany)
Kirsch-Kress inversion using a discretised forward model
25.02.2011, 13:00-14:45 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Centre, Munich, Germany)
1. Lecture: Finite dimensional attractors for the porous-medium equations
2. Lecture: Infinite dimensional attractors for the porous-medium equations

Note: unusual day and time!
03.03.2011, 12:00-13:00 Dynamical Systems Group Meeting
10.03.2011, 12:00-13:00 Emil Bureau (Technical University of Denmark, Department of Mechanical Engineering)
Experimental bifurcation analysis using control-based continuation
Michael Elmegaard (Technical University of Denmark, Department of Mathematics)
A low-dimensional approximation of a mechanical system
18.03.2011, 12:00-13:00 Georgios Kavoulakis (Technological Education Institute of Crete)
Solitary waves in Bose-Einstein condensates: a review and some recent results
Note: unusual day!
24.03.2011, 12:00-13:00 Magnus Ögren (Technical University of Denmark)
Dynamical systems from applications in quantum-atom optics
25.03.2011, 14:00-15:45 Mesoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Zentrum, Munich, Germany)
1. Lecture (14:00-14:45): Verifying models related to quasiliniear PDEs (deterministic case)
2. Lecture (15:00-15:45): Verifying models related to quasiliniear PDEs (stochastic case)

Note: unusual day and time!
07.04.2011, 12:00-13:00 Søren Vedel (DTU Nanotech, Denmark)
Dispersion of solute in time-dependent flows
28.04.2011, 12:00-13:00 Thomas Lorenz (University of Frankfurt, Germany)
Self-determination for shapes via differential equations for sets
29.04.2011, 12:00-13:00 Mason A. Porter (University of Oxford, UK)
Synchronization of Cows
05.05.2011, 12:00-13:00 Viktor Avrutin (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Bifurcations and Robust Chaos in Piecewise-Linear Maps
19.05.2011, 12:00-13:00 Yuri Gaididei (Kiev, Ukraine)
Dissipative structures in nanomagnets
23.05.2011, 13:00-13:45 Fatkhulla Abdullaev (Uzbek Academy of Sciences, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)
Compactons in discrete nonlinear Schrodinger lattices with strong nonlinearity management
Note: unusual day and time!
23.05.2011, 14:00-14:45 Fatkhulla Abdullaev (Uzbek Academy of Sciences, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)
Solitons in PT-symmetric nonlinear lattices
Note: unusual day and time!
08.06.2011, 12:00-12:30 Joel Corney (University of Queensland, Australia)
On solitons and nonlinear pulse propagation
Note: unusual day!
08.06.2011, 14:00-15:00 Predrag Cvitanovic (Georgia Tech, USA)
Continuous symmetry reduction for high-dimensional flows
Note: unusual day and time! Room 010!
27.06.2011, 13:00-14:00 Marcus Hauser (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany)
Interaction of a pair of scroll waves
Note: unusual day and time!






Fall Semester 2010

Date Speaker & Title
12.08.2010, 11:00-12:00 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Centre, Munich, Germany)
Nonautonomous dynamical systems
Note: unusual time!
09.09.2010, 12:00-13:00 Trine Krogh-Madsen (Cornell University, USA)
Multiscale computational modeling of cardiac arrhythmogenesis
13.09.2010, 12:00-13:00 Hiroshi Matano (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Travelling waves in spatially heterogenous media
Note: unusual day!
30.09.2010, 12:00-13:00 Louis Pedersen (Technical University of Denmark)
Viscoelastic modelling and inverse problems for road structures
14.10.2010, 12:00-13:00 Raffaele Rani (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Phase Space Structure and Stability in Sequential Dynamical Systems
21.10.2010, 12:00-13:00
fall vacation
28.10.2010, 12:00-13:00 Olga Sosnovtseva (Panum Institute, Denmark)
Mechanisms of Renal Autoregulation: From Experiment to Modeling
02.11.2010, 12:00-13:00 Morten Andersen and Frank Vinther (Technical University of Denmark)
Mathematical modeling of the HPA axis
Note: unusual day!
11.11.2010, 12:00-13:00 Carsten Lunde Petersen (Roskilde University, Denmark)
Carrots for dessert
Note: new date!
15.11.2010, 12:00-13:00 Claudia Wulf (University of Surrey, UK)
Numerical bifurcation analysis of Hamiltonian relative periodic orbits
Note: unusual day!
18.11.2010, 12:00-13:00 Jon Juel Thomsen (Technical University of Denmark)
Nonlinear mechanical vibrations put to work
02.12.2010, 12:00-13:00
no seminar
09.12.2010-11.12.2010 Conference BrainModes 2010 at DTU
Noise, oscillations and frequency locking in neural systems
13.12.2010, 12:00-13:00 Bernd Krauskopf (University of Bristol)
Continuation of periodic solutions directly in an experiment
Note: unusual day!






Spring Semester 2010

Date Speaker & Title
07.01.2010, 12:00-13:00 Markus Eiswirth (Fritz Haber Institut, Berlin, Germany)
Algebraic Geometry and Chemical Dynamics
08.01.2010, 12:00-13:00 Christian Reichert (Institut Nationale des Sciences Appliquees (INSA) at Lyon, France)
Deterministic and stochastic modelling of CO oxidation on Pt
29.01.2010, 12:00-13:00 Jan Sieber (University of Portsmouth, UK)
Characteristic matrices for periodic delay equations
11.02.2010, 12:00-13:00 Morten Gram Pedersen (University of Padova, Italy)
Analytic tools for studying the role of noise in bursting pancreatic beta-cells
18.03.2010, 12:00-13:00 Jan Valentin (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen)
Global Posistioning Systems (GPS)
25.03.2010, 11:00-12:00 Edgar Knobloch (University of California at Berkeley)
Spatially localized patterns. Note: unusual time& place! Abstract.
09.04.2010, 12:00-13:00 Ian Melbourne (University of Surrey, UK)
Convergence of fast-slow ODEs to stochastic differential equations
15.04.2010, 12:00-13:00 Misha Gregersen (DTU Mathematics)
Topology optimization of induced-charge electro-osmotic flows
29.04.2010, 12:00-13:00 Victor Zermeno (DTU Mathematics)
Finite element analysis and multiphysics
06.05.2010, 12:00-13:00 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Zentrum, München, Germany)
Exponential attractors for evolution equations (finite-dimensional attractors)
07.05.2010, 11:00-12:00 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Zentrum, München, Germany)
Exponential attractors for evolution equations (infinite-dimensional attractors)
28.05.2010, 13:00-14:00 Isamu Ohnishi (University of Hiroshima, Japan)
Mathematical understanding to Liesegang phenomena
Note: unusual day and time!
02.06.2010, 12:00-13:00 Alberto Beltran Morales (The National Autonomous University of Mexico)
Flow dynamics in magnetic obstacles
Note: unusual day!






Fall Semester 2009

Date Speaker & Title
09.09.2009, 12:00-13:00 Yuri Gaididei (Kiev, Ukraine)
Dynamics of a chain of one-way nonlinearly coupled elements
16.09.2009, 12:00-13:00 Andreas Daffertshofer (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Deterministic and stochastic features of rhythmic human movement - estimating Kramers-Moyal coefficients in short and non-stationary data sets
24.09.2009, 12:00-13:00 Dynamical systems group of DTU Mathematics
Internal and external collaboration in dynamical systems
01.10.2009, 12:00-13:00 Jan Rübel (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
Vibrations in Nonlinear Rotordynamics - Modelling, Simulation, Analysis
07.10.2009, 12:00-13:00 Kristian Kristiansen (University of Surrey, UK)
On the unification of models of tethered satellites
08.10.2009, 12:00-13:00 Ilmar Santos (DTU Mechanics)
Dynamics and Control of Rotating Machines - Theory and Experiment
15.10.2009, 12:00-13:00 no seminar due to fall vacation
22.10.2009, 12:00-13:00 Dimitri Boiroux (DTU Informatics)
Nonlinear Model Predictive Control for an Artificial Pancreas
29.10.2009, 12:00-13:00 Zhigui Lin (Yangzhau University, China)
Free boundary problems describing ecological models
05.11.2009, 12:00-13:00 Henrik Madsen (DTU Informatics)
Use of Stochastic Differential Equations for Modelling
12.11.2009, 12:00-13:00 George Chaouki Chamoun (DTU Mathematics)
Point Vortex Equilibria in a Circular Domain
19.11.2009, 12:00-13:00 Johan Rønby (DTU Mathematics)
Integrability and Chaos in Body-Vortex Interactions
20.11.2009, 15:00-16:00. Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Germany)
Comparison dynamical systems and PDEs approaches
26.11.2009, 12:00-13:00 Marie Bro Duun (DTU Mathematics)
Modelling collisions - a step on the way towards modelling object handling by robots
03.12.2009, 12:00-13:00 no talk
10.12.2009, 12:00-13:00 Yuri Gaididei (Kiev, Ukraine)
Switching phenomena in bistable systems
10.12.2009, 13:00-13:45 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Zentrum Munich, Germany)
Exponential attractor without squeezing property: theory and applications.
14.12.2009, 12:00-13:00 Jan Sieber (University of Portsmouth, UK)
Control based bifurcation analysis for experiments






Spring Semester 2009

Date Speaker & Title
05.02.2009, 12:00-13:00 Rune Kaasen (Technical University of Denmark)
Evolution of supercolonies
12.02.2009, 12:00-13:00 no seminar due to winter vacation of schools
19.02.2009, 12:15-13:00 Mirza Karamehmedovic (Technical University of Denmark)
Analytic Continuability and Inverse Scattering
26.02.2009, 12:30-13:30 Viggo Andreasen (University of Roskilde, Denmark)
The dynamics of influenza drift
05.03.2009, 12:00-13:00 Lai Zhang (Technical University of Denmark)
Community Assembly - trophic competition model
12.03.2009, 12:15-13:00 Johan Rønby
Dynamics of idealized body-vortex systems
19.03.2009, 12:00-13:00 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Zentrum Muenchen, Germany)
Mathematical modelling of biofilms
27.03.2009, 14:00-15:00 Frank Schilder (University of Surrey, UK)
Computation of Arnol'd tongue scenarios and symmetric (relative) periodic orbits
02.04.2009, 12:00-13:00 Carlos Gorria (University of the Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain)
Numerical stability of breather solutions of the modified Korteweg de Vries equation
09.04.2009, 12:00-13:00 EASTERN - No Seminar
16.04.2009, 12:00-13:00 Mathieu Desroches (University of Bristol, UK)
Numerical continuation methods for slow-fast dynamical systems
23.04.2009, 12:00-13:00 Ken Haste Andersen (DTU Aqua)
Models of size-structured populations
30.04.2009, 12:00-13:00 Horia Cornean (AAU)
Analytic representation of the input-output (IO) relationship of a multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) wireless channel
07.05.2009, 12:00-13:00 Marie Bro Duun (Technical University of Denmark)
Modelling of Object-Gripping by Robots
14.05.2009, 12:00-13:00 Michael Elmegård (Technical University of Denmark)
Analysis and continuation of macroscopic properties of a turbocharger
4.06.2009, 12:00-13:00 Wieslaw Krolikowski (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
Nonlocal solitons
25.06.2009, 12:00-13:00 Pedro M. Jordan (Entropy Reversal Consultants (L.L.C.), Abita Springs, USA)
Nonlinear Acoustic Acceleration Waves in Porous Media Flow
03.07.2009, 12:00-13:00 Messoud Efendiev (Helmholtz Zentrum Muenchen, Germany)
Verifying models containing diffusion, transport and interaction






Fall Semester 2008

Date Speaker & Title
23.10.2008, 12:00-13:00 Yuri Gaididei (Kiev, Ukraine)
Complex spatiotemporal behavior in driven asymmetrically coupled nonlinear element
30.10.2008, 12:00-13:00 Morten Brøns (Technical University of Denmark)
Topological Fluid Dynamics
06.11.2008, 12:00-13:00 Nina Marianne Andersen (Technical University of Denmark and Novo Nordisk)
In Silico Models of Blood Coagulation
13.11.2008, 12:00-13:00 Mette H. Petersen (Technical University of Denmark)
Rossby Waves in the Polar Ocean
20.11.2008, 12:00-13:00 Christian Henriksen (Technical University of Denmark)
Algorithms in Holomorphic Dynamics
27.11.2008, 12:00-13:00 Victor Manuel Rodriguez Zermeno (Instituto Potosino de Investigacion Cientifica y Tecnologica AC, SLP, MEXICO)
FEM modeling of AC losses in high temperature superconductors
04.12.2008, 12:00-13:00 no seminar due to evaluation
11.12.2008, 12:00-13:00 Kealey Dias (Technical University of Denmark)
Enumerating Complex Polynomial Vector Fields in the Plane



Jens Starke - last modified February 17, 2015